Career

USA Visitor Visa Documents and Application Procedure

USA Visitor Visa Documents

USA Visitor Visa is a non-immigrant visa granted to people visiting the country for a short duration for leisure, to meet family or friends or to get treated medically. Even people visiting the US on a short-term to partake in commercial activities would also have to apply for the same. Visitor visas, or tourist visas, are of two types — B1 and B2. People in the first category are granted B-2 visas and those of the second category should for B-1 visas.

With either of these visas, individuals can stay in America for only up to six months, subject to the approval of the US authorities. Some people can get an extension for another six months, which depends on the discretion of the immigration officials.

To qualify for a US visa, individuals must have a passport. They have to fill up an application form, pay its fee and attend the interview for visitor visa at the US Embassy or Consulate, whichever is closer to them in their home country.

Form DS 160 is the visitor visa application which must be filled in completely. After its submission, individuals will receive a confirmation in the form of a 10-digit barcode. It needs to be kept carefully as it has to be presented at the visa interview.

*After paying the fees, applicants must schedule two appointments to get the visitor visa processed. In the first appointment, applicants would have to give their biometric information, which would be through fingerprints and a digital photograph. The second appointment would be at a Consulate or the Embassy for a face to face interview with the immigration officials.

The main objective of the visa interview is to see that all information and documents are genuine and that applicants could be considered eligible for being granted the visa.

USA Visitor Visa Documents that applicants must present include an original passport with a validity of six months after the scheduled arrival date in the USA, people having old passports must carry them too, one digital and one hard copy of a passport-sized photograph are required, DS160 Visa Application confirmation pages stamped at the VAC (Visa Application Center), proof of payment of visa application fees (a receipt) and a copy of the interview appointment letter for USA.

Along with these, applicants should also carry supporting documents such as character certificate from local police station, bank documents to prove that they have sufficient funds to sustain themselves in the US and proof of employment or details of business, if working for self in their home country, to prove that they intend to return home after their visa expires.

Of course, it is better if people carry along with their social security documents, business cards and health insurance to cover in case they fall ill during their stay in USA.

If you are planning to visit the US and need professional help and/or assistance, get in touch with Y-Axis, a premier firm for immigration & Visa Services.

Source: http://articleneed.com/usa-visitor-visa-documents-and-application-procedure/

Advertisements
Career

The Requirements and Process for Germany Student Visa

Germany Student Visa

Overseas students who have obtained admission at a German university must first check if they need to apply for Student Visa for Germany. Students from many nations are exempted from the Germany Study Visa and they need only a residence permit. In case you do need the visa you must apply at the earliest. The reason is that the visa processing takes a couple of months.

Students from the EU who intend to study in Germany do not need a student visa before arriving in Germany. These nations include Liechtenstein, Iceland, Switzerland, and Norway.

You will need a Germany student visa if you are not from exempted nationalities for a study visa. The local German Consulate or Embassy must be contacted for applying to the study visa for Germany. You must apply at least 90 days in advance for the German student visa.

The documents that will be required for the study visa to Germany are:

  • Two photographs
  • Valid passport or travel documents
  • Transcripts of the academic credentials
  • Fully furnished study visa application form
  • Acceptance letter from a university in Germany
  • Certificate demonstrating that you have procured health insurance
  • Declaration of authenticity of documents that have been furnished
  • Evidence for ability to support monetarily during the stay in Germany (around 8, 700 € every year)
  • German language proficiency certificate. You can alternatively give proof that you intend to attend German language course

Based on the German Embassy you may also need evidence of not having a criminal record. By depositing security amount in the blocked account you can give evidence for adequate funds. You cannot withdraw money until you arrive in Germany from this account. It is one of the ways to prove that you possess sufficient funds to study in Germany, as quoted by the Top universities.

You must apply for a National Visa if you intend to study in Germany for more than 3 months. You must not choose the Schengen visa in this case. This is because it permits your stay only for 3 months in Germany. Apart from your study visa, you will also need the residence permit on arrival to Germany.

It is legally authorized to work in Germany with the study visa. However, the numbers of days of work are restricted. It is 240 half days or 120 full days annually.

If you are looking to Study in Germany, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Source: http://articles.abilogic.com/254033/requirements-process-germany-student-visa.html

Career

Study in the Land of Kangaroos

Student Visa for Australia

Availing the Study Visa for Australia is a great way to gain new skills while experiencing the unique lifestyle in the Land of Kangaroos. The nation has world-class universities with colleges offering practical vocational training. There are also outstanding schools in the English language to assist overseas students.

You must seek the Study Visa for Australia if you intend to stay in Australia for a long duration of time. You can apply for a student visa for Australia by choosing:

  • English courses such as Cambridge, IELTS preparation, General English etc
  • University courses such as Graduate degree, Post-graduate degree or Doctoral degree
  • Vocational courses such as Hospitalities, Sport & Fitness, Tourism, Marketing, and Business

The Requirements of an Australia Student Visa are:

  • Enrolment Confirmation – COE
  • Genuine Provisional Entrant – GTE
  • Monetary requirements
  • Requirement for proficiency in English
  • Health requirement as per Australian standards
  • Character Requirement
  • Health Cover for Overseas Student – OSHC

If you are looking to Study in Australia, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Migrate Overseas, Migrate UK

The Pathway to Obtain the UK Spouse Visa

Spouse Visa for UK

Qualifying Requirements for Spouse Visa UK – In order to submit the application for the UK visa for your spouse you must satisfy the below requirements.

Relationship:

  • The partners both applicant and sponsor must be minimum 18 years old
  • Both must be married and the marriage must hold good as per the laws in the UK. If unmarried they must be residing together in a relationship similar to marriage for minimum 24 months
  • Marriage must be authentic and surviving
  • Both the partners must have met

Financial Requirement:

  • You must demonstrate that you satisfy a threshold income level or savings at disposal. In case the application is made from outside the UK, then only the income of the sponsoring UK national will be considered.
  • Joint income will be considered only if the application is made from within the UK. Minimum annual income level as of now is 18, 600 that rises if you have kids.
  • On the other hand or apart from income, savings can be utilized to satisfy the requirement.
  • Applicants who cannot fulfill the financial requirement must not apply for the UK Spouse Visa.

English Language Requirement for Spouse Visa for the UK

The applicant must prove that they possess a minimum proficiency in the English language. This requirement can be met by the nationality, having a degree with English instruction or via an accredited test for the English language. You cannot apply for the spouse visa of the UK if you do not satisfy this requirement, as quoted by the Skillclear Co UK.

If you are residing in the UK through a visitor visa or any another visa that has validity less than 6 months then you are normally expected to first leave the UK. You must then submit your UK visa application for the spouse from your home nation.

Indefinite Leave to Remain for partner visa holders in the UK

After residing in the UK for five years through the Spouse visa, you must be able to apply for indistinct Leave to Reside including for your children. It is also known as Permanent Residence. *Candidates who have submitted the application for the Spouse visa before April 2012 can be eligible for PR after residing for 24 months in the UK.

If you are looking to Study in UK, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Source: http://yaxis.soup.io/post/635800652/The-Pathway-to-Obtain-the-UK-Spouse

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas

Primer to Bagging UK Study Visa

Student Visa for UK

International students wanting to study in the United Kingdom need to obtain UK Student Visas from British High Commission or Deputy High Commissions. The usual visa for most study courses is Tier 4 (General) visa.

Before aspiring students apply for a Student Visa for UK, they should try to get at least 40 points in their assessment, although 30 points are, at times, an acceptable level for CAS (confirmation of acceptance for studies) with an educational institution that is recognized by the UK government.

Students should apply for short-term UK study visa if they want to pursue a short-term course. For this visa, they need to submit their current passport, proof of having sufficient money to pay for fees and stay in the UK for entire duration of the course, people from certain countries need to undergo a TB (tuberculosis) test and have to submit a medical report that they have tested negative, if the student is below the age of 18, address and phone numbers of one parent or a guardian in the country of their origin must be submitted, and they need to submit the passport and leave a page blank on both sides for the visa to be stamped.

In addition, the need to submit a letter of acceptance from a UK institution that is recognised by the government, they need to mention the course’s name, its duration and its cost, certificates of educational qualifications, provide proof of score they obtained in English language proficiency tests such as PTE, IELTS or TOEFL, the students sponsors occupation and income proof must be provided and proof of having secured accommodation in the UK.

After having submitted all these documents, the applicants will need to schedule an appointment for visiting the visa application centre to attend an interview. The immigration officials will decide if an applicant is eligible for attending an interview based on the documents submitted by him/her.

Usually, the British High Commission takes three to six weeks to process applications after the applicants have completed their interviews.

With a Tier 4 (General) Visa, students can enrol in full-time course, which bestows them is rated minimum of a level 6 on Ofqual (The Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation) register, a UK course that is equivalent to an international degree level course that is administered by a foreign higher education institution, full-time course leading to a qualification which is a minimum of level 3 on the Ofqual register and a recognised foundation programme as a postgraduate dentist or doctor.

Documents needed are a current passport and documents proving that applicants have sufficient financial resources to pay for their studies and accommodation for their entire duration, in addition to the others stated above.

With a UK Student Visa, people can arrive in the UK up to one week before, if their course duration is six months or fewer and up to a month before, if the duration of their course exceeds more than six months.

If you are looking to Study in UK, get in touch with Y-Axis, most trustworthy consultancy for immigration services, to apply for a UK Study Visa.

Source: https://onmogul.com/stories/primer-to-bagging-uk-study-visa

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Migrate Overseas, Study Overseas, Work Abroad

Key Documents for Canada Permanent Resident Visa Application

Canada Permanent Resident Visa

Canada Permanent Resident Visa is the most preferred PR visa for Indians when it comes to overseas visa applications. Thousands of applications are filed every year owing to flexible immigration policies of Canada, career opportunities, and cultural diversity. Moreover, democratic values and the Indian communities in Canada are other highlights.

To obtain the Canada Permanent Resident Visa, one must apply through any one of the points-based and renowned immigration programs of Canada such as PNP, QSWP, Express Entry etc. The key documents needed for Canada PR Visa Application from India are:

  • Proof of adequate funds supporting the application
  • Assessment of educational credentials
  • Copies, originals, and official translations of supporting documents
  • Academic degrees, certificates, and diplomas
  • Documents for personal identification
  • Sponsor letters if applicable
  • Test results for assessment of skills
  • Test results for language such as IELTS
  • Additional fees

If you are looking to Study in Canada, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Career, Migrate Overseas

The Eligibility and Requirements of the Visitor Visa UK

Visit Visa to UK

You have to apply for the Standard Visitor Visa UK if you want to visit the nation for (a) Leisure activities such as vacation or to visit family or friends, (b) Business or to participate in creative events or sports (c) Other reasons such as for receiving private medical treatment.

Eligibility:

For being eligible for the Visit Visa to UK you must:

  • Demonstrate that you will exit the UK at the end of the visit
  • Prove that you will support yourself and dependents if any during the visit
  • Show that you are capable of catering to the return and onward cost of travel
  • Give evidence of the activity you wish to take up in the UK permissible under visitor visa rules

Documents Required:

Your application for the UK Visitor Visa will require the following documents:

  • Valid passport or any other travel document
  • Authorized translation of documents that are not in English or Welsh
  • Proof of financial ability such as bank statements or pay slips for the past 6 months
  • Passport page that is blank on both the sides with the passport being valid for the entire stay in the UK

Additional documents required if you are visiting the UK:

  • To apply as a donor of organs
  • As a prospective entrepreneur
  • In furtherance of private medical treatment
  • For academic sabbatical with stay for 1 year
  • For test of Linguistic and Professional Assessment Board or Structured Objective Clinical Examination

Through the Visitor Visa UK you can:

  • Transform your civil partnership into a marriage
  • Till it is not the main objective of your visit, study for up to one month
  • Participate in any activities related to business permissible under the visa rules
  • Participate in an educational visit or exchange program if you are below 18 years

Through the Visit Visa to the UK you cannot:

  • Receive public funds
  • Be employed in paid or honorary work
  • Reside in the UK for a long time via frequent visits
  • Register for civil partnership or marry or give notice of civil partnership or marriage

The earliest you can file an application for your UK Visitor Visa is 90 days prior to your date of journey. You must receive a decision on your application within 3 weeks, as quoted by the Gov UK. You are permitted to stay in the UK for maximum 180 days.

If you are looking to Study in UK, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to the UK, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Source: https://onmogul.com/stories/the-eligibility-and-requirements-of-the-visitor-visa-uk