Career

Guide to securing business visa to Canada. Y-Axis

canada-business-visa-1

As Canada is the eleventh-largest economy in the world, a member of OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) and a multicultural country, it has a lot of economic clout.

That is one reason no business house can give this North American country a miss if they want to go global. In addition, its proximity to the United States and the special relationship it shares with it also gives it more heft.

With Canada Business Visa, also known as Canada business visitor visa, foreign nationals can apply to enter and conduct business in this nation. Besides, newbie entrepreneurs too can through their visit get to know about a lot of business opportunities The Great White North offers. Especially for Indians, a business visa for Canada is mandatory as it is the second-largest export market to Asia, next only to the US. Canada also hosts a lot of trade conferences of world repute which allows people to gain knowledge about the way businesses may shape up in the future.

The oil industry, automobile industry, aircraft industry, besides IT industry, which is gaining traction of late, are some sectors in which Canada is more developed than the most in the world. It also is one of the production places for mineral resources such as diamonds, lead, gold, uranium, nickel and so on. In addition to all of this, service sector accounts for 70 percent of its gross domestic product (GDP). For instance, with immigration growing exponentially in Canada owing to its liberal policies, real estate is booming there. Its major urban centres are Vancouver, Montreal and Toronto, all of which are home to people tracing their origin to Asia, Europe and South American countries. Since a lot of Syrians are seeking refuge in Canada, it is home to different religions too like Islam, Hinduism, Buddhism, Sikhism, besides Christianity. These are all being pointed out here just to emphasise how accommodating this nation is to outsiders.

A foreign national may be eligible for a business visitor visa if that individual is planning to visit Canada to scout for new business prospects, to improve an existing business or to invest in a business there.

To be eligible for a business visitor visa to Canada from India, an individual must prove that she/he will stay there for a period of only up to six months and do not entertain plans of joining the Canadian workforce; individual’s main business activities and major income sources are not within Canada; major portion of their profits will be earned outside of Canada; and submit documents that support their application.

As a business visitor, one can travel freely across Canada, visit relatives, friends and tour the country. The business visitor visa allows them to participate in trade shows, seminars, conferences, fix meetings, tap clients, by good or services and also extend their stay in Canada, but prove that they would leave the country after this too lapses.

Documents one would need to enter Canada on a business visa are a passport or any other valid travel document; the individual must have adequate money to stay in Canada and also return his/her home country; show a return ticket to one’s home country after the period of stay is over; and do not have any criminal records or should not pose health or security risks to citizens of Canada.

Other documents include an invitation from a Canadian business house or any other organisation of that country. If a person is visiting Canada as a professional trainer, that person needs to submit a resume demonstrating that she/he has adequate experience to do so and is visiting Canada solely for conducting training. Also needed would be a programme schedule, which lists every from the start to the end of the trip. Evidence to substantiate binding relations to the home country of the individual is another requirement.

Of course, documents may vary on a case to case basis for an applicant, which is subject to the trade they are in, the purpose of the visit, the country they hail from and so on.

But CIC (Citizenship and Immigration Canada) has visitor visa waiver agreement with some countries, whose nationals do not need a visa to enter Canada. Included in them are Australia, New Zealand, the United States, the United Kingdom, Hong Kong, Singapore, Japan, Taiwan, Korea, all the EU countries, many of the Caribbean countries and very few African countries such as Botswana, Namibia, Swaziland, among others.

People from other countries need to apply for a business visitor visa. Applying for this visa can be a tedious process. Therefore, it is advisable to seek professional help of immigration consultants.

The advantages of availing their help would also save your time. In addition, they would know the legalities, which a normal person would not be conversant with, though they charge, they will offer professional services, applications will be processed quickly if one goes through them than individually, one is regularly kept abreast about the status of his/her application, in case you have missed out on anything, they would help one get a business visitor by providing the necessary information, they will provide one with travel support, business contacts and so on.

Other services these migration agents offers include notifying the individual about the necessary documents, checking documents, filling the application form for the individual, scheduling an appointment with the Embassy/Consulate and so on.

If you are planning on travelling on a business visitor visa to Canada, contact Y-Axis, one of the world’s most reputed Immigration Consultant firms, to apply for the same from one of its 30 offices located all over the globe.

Resource: http://www.earticlesonline.com/Article/Guide-To-Securing-Business-Visa-To-Canada/2561629

Advertisements