Career, Education, Study Overseas

Studying in Germany – Processes

Germany Study Visa Consultants

Germany is becoming popular with international students because of its top-class universities, the cost of studying is lower when compared other developed countries and, importantly, most German universities impart education in English.

An OECD report released in 2014 stated that Germany was the third most popular destination for study in the world.

Before you get a German Study Visa, decide on the course and the universities where you would want to study. If you get an acceptance letter from one of the universities, you can initiate the process of applying for a visa.

There are three types of student visas for beginners – student applicant visa, Student visa – visa type D and a language course visa.

With a student applicant visa, you can set foot in Germany even if you haven’t got an acceptance letter. This visa helps students to know what courses they could pursue in this country. It is initially issued for up to three months and can be extended for up to six months depending on certain criteria.

A Student visa – visa type D if given to students who have been accepted into a degree programme in Germany or a foundation course. It is valid for three months.

If one intends to go to Germany with the primary intention of learning German, such persons need to apply for a language course visa.

You need to apply for a student visa of Germany in the country’s embassy or consulate – whichever is closest to you. You could take the help of Overseas Study Consultants, as they would advise you on the best and most economical study options and would also assist you in your documentation process.

Students should apply for a visa three months before they arrive in Germany. Processing of this visa takes up to 25 days. Once students submit the required documents, they will be forwarded to immigration office of the university a particular student has chosen. It has to be approved there and then sent back to the embassy or consulate from where a student has applied

When students enter Germany, they will need to obtain and health insurance and learn the German language.

Individuals applying for a long-term visa need to have a working knowledge in the German language. Those people would be needed to take one of the three tests: A1 Certificate from the Goethe Institute, TestDAF and KCSE Certificate from KNEC.

This is required even for students who are enrolled in a degree programme that is taught in English. When applicants attend an interview at a German Embassy or Consulate, students will have to prove that they can communicate in basic German.

To be a foreign student in a German educational institution, students must submit with their applications a certificate stating that they have health insurance coverage, proof that they can afford at least €8,000 per year, copies of past educational certificates, a valid passport and photographs.

If you are looking to Study in Germany, get in touch with Y-Axis, a leading immigration consultancy firm, to get assistance and guidance for smooth processing of your visa application.