Career

Primer to Studying in Australia

Australia Study Visa

Australia has become one of the most popular study destinations in the world in the late 20th century. It may fall behind the United States in numbers, but it can compete with the United Kingdom, Canada, Germany Franc and other such developed nations.

People want to Study in Australia, as it offers a great quality of life, excellent infrastructure in educational institutions, high quality of teaching, research, multicultural society and so on.

Earlier, the country Down Under offered different types of visas for students wanting to study on its shores. But from 1 July 2016, the country’s government has mandated that international students wanting study in Australia in a full-time course at a recognised university college must apply for a Student Visa (subclass 500). It also implemented a new framework, known as SSVF (simplified student visa framework), to evaluate student visa applications.

If visa applicants come from a country where the native language is not English, they need to pass a PTE or an IELTS exam with a minimum score as stipulated by DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection), immigration authority of Australia. In addition, they should evidence that they can take care of themselves while studying and living in Australia.

Before applying for an Australia Study Visa, they must ensure that they have been enrolled in an educational institution of the country. They should show the CoE (Confirmation of Enrolment) if they have applied from outside of Australia. This is necessary for all types of study.

They should also be in good health. For this, they need to undergo various health tests. They must also meet character requirements. For this, they need to produce a certificate from their home country’s police to show that they have not been charged with any criminal behaviour. Finally, they should have health insurance that is adequate to meet any contingencies they might have to face while they are in Australia. This means that they should get an OSHC (Overseas Student Health Cover).

Another major requirement is the GTE (genuine temporary entrant). It has been introduced to ascertain that a person applying for the Australia student visa is arriving in the country with the sole intention of pursuing studies and not as a route to becoming a permanent resident of the country. All student visa applicants need to obtain the GTE requirement.

The visa applicants need to provide proof of the current academic qualifications or of existing or most recent jobs held.

For applicants under the age of 18 years of age, evidence should be shown of accommodation and other provisional arrangements made by the people sending them.

If you need more information, assistance and guidance in filing for an Australian student visa, get in touch with Y-Axis, a premier immigration consultant as well as a recognised MARA Agent, to apply for a visa meticulously.

Source: http://articles.abilogic.com/240531/primer-studying-australia.html