abroad jobs, Career, Education, Migrate Overseas, Study Overseas, Work Abroad

Key Documents for Canada Permanent Resident Visa Application

Canada Permanent Resident Visa

Canada Permanent Resident Visa is the most preferred PR visa for Indians when it comes to overseas visa applications. Thousands of applications are filed every year owing to flexible immigration policies of Canada, career opportunities, and cultural diversity. Moreover, democratic values and the Indian communities in Canada are other highlights.

To obtain the Canada Permanent Resident Visa, one must apply through any one of the points-based and renowned immigration programs of Canada such as PNP, QSWP, Express Entry etc. The key documents needed for Canada PR Visa Application from India are:

  • Proof of adequate funds supporting the application
  • Assessment of educational credentials
  • Copies, originals, and official translations of supporting documents
  • Academic degrees, certificates, and diplomas
  • Documents for personal identification
  • Sponsor letters if applicable
  • Test results for assessment of skills
  • Test results for language such as IELTS
  • Additional fees

If you are looking to Study in Canada, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Advertisements
abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas

Austria attracts many wanting to study abroad

Education in Abroad
STUDY IN AUSTRIA

Austria attracts many people from all over the world who harbour intentions of getting an Overseas Education because of myriad reasons such as a variety of higher education courses, economic well-being, pleasant climate, social security and friendly people.

Austrian universities come in various hues and sizes. It also has the reputation of offering the best classical music courses. Its top universities are in Vienna, Klagenfurt, Graz, Salzburg and Linz, in addition to universities devoted to education. Other courses of top quality are offered in law, humanities, economics, natural sciences, medicine and technology and so on. This landlocked Central European country also values interdisciplinary work, which is why a lot of students flock to it.

Austria offers a three-tier system of degrees for most courses and a two-tier system in certain disciplines. Besides the regular undergraduate programs, postgraduate and doctoral programs, the Republic of Austria also offer traditional diploma programs, known as Magistra or Magister, in several disciplines.

International students from outside of the European Union and the European Economic Area who want to study for more than six months have to a residence permit even for pursing education (Aufenthaltsbewilligung Studierende) 5 at the representative authority of Austria before departing for Austria after they receive the notification of admission. It is suggested that aspiring students submit their application for a visa a minimum of three months before their expected date of travel to Austria.

The documents that need to be submitted for a study visa are a completely filled up application form, a passport that would be valid for the entire duration of their stay in Austria, a coloured passport-sized photograph, a birth certificate, a certificate of conduct, and health insurance to cover them from the time they enter the country until their course commencement, a letter of admission from an educational institution of Austria, evidence of having enough money to cover their accommodation and education costs for one year and proof of accommodation.

But there are many programs offered in Austria for which proficiency in German is mandatory. Applicants must produce language course diplomas. For certain courses such as medical, arts and for admission into UAS (University of Applied Sciences), students have to take an entrance examination.

Within three days of arriving in Austria, one has to register with country’s municipal authorities, Meldeamt: Gemeindeamt, Magistratisches Bezirksamt. To obtain this, one needs to get a registration form, known as Meldezettel, which the students must complete and it needs to be signed by the landlord.

Most people have to apply with all documents by the beginning of September for the winter semester and at the beginning of February for the summer semester.

If you are looking for opportunities to pursue Education Abroad, get in touch with Y-Axis, leading firm for immigration services, to get assistance and help in obtaining a visa.

Source: https://www.storeboard.com/blogs/legal/austria-attracts-many-wanting-to-study-abroad/809568

Career, Education, Study Overseas

Canada Tourist Visa Required Documents

Canada Tourist Visa for Indians

The documents required for Temporary Resident Visa or Canada Tourist Visa for Indians are:

  • The purpose of travel to Canada.
  • Current migration status photocopy.
  • Photocopy of the Marriage Certificate/License.
  • Payment of fee receipt in a format that is acceptable.
  • Photocopy of the valid travel document or passport’s information page.
  • 2 Photographs that adhere to photograph specifications in the visa application.
  • Evidence of ability to support oneself and accompanying family members to Canada.
  • You must provide evidence of legal status in the nation of residence if it differs from the nation of citizenship on your passport.
  • Minors who are travelling singly or with one of the parents must offer documents for custody or authorization letter from the other parent not accompanying to Canada.

Any other extra documents as mandated by the visa office. If you are looking to Study in Canada, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas

All you need to know about the CANADA Student Visa

Canada Student Visa

Canada has emerged as one among the most favored nations for overseas students who seek global standard overseas education. Below are all details that you need to be aware of regarding the Canada Student Visa.

The eligibility criterion for Canada Student Visa Application:

  • You must be accepted by a Designated Learning Institute in Canada
  • Your Canada Visa Application Process begins only after you receive the acceptance letter from the university
  • You must prove that you can cater to all financial aspects that include tuition fees, living expenses, and return flight tickets to your home nation
  • You must make the immigration officer understand that you will exit Canada upon completion of your studies
  • You must demonstrate that you possess good health. A medical examination may be needed for this purpose.
  • You must not have any past criminal history or background

Documents necessary for the Canada Student Visa Application:

  • Original Letter of Acceptance from an educational institution in Canada with the valid number for being a Designated Learning Institute
  • Valid identity proof for the principal applicant and all accompanying family members including latest passport size photos, date of birth and name
  • Proof of Funds – This could include bank account details in a bank in Canada, bank account transactions details for last 4 months, proof of student loan from a financial institution etc
  • Letter of explanation that gives details of the reason for applying for a study permit even if it is not required in your case
  • Additional documents that may ask the visa officer such as medical test results and clearance certificates from the police

Canada Student Visa Application process time:

Student Visa Application Process time will be calculated from the day application is received by the CIC till the date of final decision. There is no particular time or day for keeping a check on the processing time. Processing time tool is updated overall on a weekly basis by the visa office. All applications filed online can be checked through the My CIC account that also requires you deposit your fee.

As far as paper applications are concerned, these applicants are also required to possess a My CIC account. They can receive real-time and detailed information regarding the status of their application here.

If you are looking to Study in Canada, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Source: https://penzu.com/public/208f7110

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas

Career counseling for students heading to Ireland

Career Counselling for Students

As Ireland invested hugely in its higher overseas education system, the island country has become popular with a lot of international students over the last two decades. Moreover, its universities offer courses in various ranges of subjects.

There are two types of student visas to study in Ireland. With a C type study visa, one is eligible to study in any programme or course that is fewer than three months. On the other hand, D type study visa allows students to pursue long-term courses.

Any Study Abroad Counselling agent will tell you that students apply for either of the study visas at least three months before they take off for Ireland.

Applying for a student visa entails applicants to fill up an online application form of Ireland on the Irish Naturalization and Immigration Service’s website.

After the applicants completed this process, they should get together documents, which have to be submitted to the Irish Embassy or Consulate.

The student visa application process varies from country to country. But, applicants can expect answers between one to two months from the date on which their applications have been lodged at the Embassy or Consulates.

Students arriving in Ireland must demonstrate minimum English language skills in order to be granted a Student Visa. For that, they need to provide proof of proficiency in the English language by taking an English exam that is recognized universally such as IELTS, PTE or TOEFL.

The documents that need to be presented by students to be eligible for a visa are two recently taken passport sized colour photographs, a passport and copies of all previous passports, if any and a signed letter of application where they need to state their complete contact details and also convince through a letter as to why they have chosen Ireland to study in, letter of acceptance from educational institution — colleges/universities, evidence of having paid the registration as well as the tuition fees, copies of all educational qualifications certificates, grade results of the last qualification required to be admitted to a university or college in Ireland, certificate of proficiency in English language, evidence that they have sufficient amount of money to cover their study and accommodation expenses without needing to work part-time, medical insurance coverage for at least €25,000 and assurance of leaving Ireland before the expiry date of their visa.

Applicants should also bear in mind that they will not be refunded their application fees if their visa applications have been rejected.

Applicants have the right to appeal the decision within two months if their student visa application has been rejected.

Although people can apply themselves for a study visa, it is better to take help of experts such as immigration agents whose primary job is providing Career Counselling for Students.

Source: https://www.y-axis.com/admissions/career-counselling-for-students.html

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas

Know About Two Popular Visitor Visas

USA Visitor Visa Documents

The fact is every country needs basic travel documents to enter. A B2 visa has to be applied for a short stay where the purpose of the visit is to tour or travel on a holiday.

If the purpose is business a B1 visa has to be applied. Both the nonimmigrant visas are for short stays and the application form is a DS-160. Supporting USA Visitor Visa Documents will strengthen your process and will it easy for you to be issued with a USA visitor visa.

Financial status and your tax returns will stand as evidence to show self-dependence to live on your expenses, during your stay in the USA.

The benefit is for Canadian citizens who have a valid passport and possess the citizenship of Canada do not need a visa beforehand to apply for a Visit Visa to UK from Canada. They will be issued with a visa-on-arrival for a short stay of 180 days. All you will need is an ETA and evidence of financial funds.

If you are planning for short stays on a visitor visa, contact Y-Axis the world’s best and trusted immigration consultant.

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas, Work Abroad

Highly-skilled Indians, brilliant students to benefit from Trump’s new immigration proposal

Highly-skilled Indians, brilliant students to benefit from Trump_s new immigration proposal

Highly-skilled professionals and academically brilliant students from India with proficiency in English will benefit from the Trump administration’s new merit-based immigration proposal by realising their dreams of settling in the United States.

Although these individuals can be accompanied by their spouses and dependent children, this privilege won’t be extended to parents and extended family members.

Donald Trump, the US President, proposed immigration reform on 9 October whose objective is to introduce a merit-based system that gives precedence to economic contributions and skills over familial relations.

The new points-based system proposed by Trump wants to grant skilled people Green Cards (permanent residency), letting them successfully integrate and subsist financially. On the other hand, it wants to end the ‘Diversity Visa Lottery’, which benefits applicants from nations with low immigration rates to America in the last five years.

These new proposals would benefit aspiring Indian immigrants who are highly-skilled, well-qualified academically, proficient in English and so on. It is likely to give Indian Americans more power, according to the Times of India. The gist of Trump administration’s plan is to prevent the aged, weak and unskilled from entering its shores while welcoming skilled, young and healthy so that it could subsidise social security and healthcare costs of its own ageing and underprivileged people.

Officials of the White House, in a conference call with journalists, said the proposals were imperative to protect jobs of native Americans and the country’s public safety.

Trump was quoted as saying in his letter to the Congress that these reforms would bar chain migration and illegal immigration, which were affecting American taxpayers.

If you are looking for a US Student Visa, get in touch with Y-Axis, a reputed firm for immigration services, to apply for an appropriate visa.

Source: https://medium.com/@yaxisforuk/highly-skilled-indians-brilliant-students-to-benefit-from-trumps-new-immigration-proposal-b33d9e2ef923