Career, Education, Study Abroad, Study Overseas

Top Transforming Trends in Overseas Education Scenario for 2018

Overseas Education Consultants in Chennai

The British Council has revealed in its report for overseas education regarding the top transforming trends in overseas education scenario. These will have a considerable impact on the future of globalization of higher education. The report focuses on changing demographics, labor market demands and other aspects that will influence the globalization of higher education. It is of great value to stakeholders in the overseas education sector including Overseas Education Consultants in Chennai.

Changing worldwide demographics:

Enhancing life expectancy and decreasing rates of fertility are impacting the global demographics. These two factors are resulting in declining population of youth in the age range 24 – 15 years. It has been projected by the BRITISH COUNCIL that only Africa will have continuous growth of youth population till 2025.

Multi-sector interfacing:

Employers are facing challenges in recruitment of highly educated Graduates who possess industry-ready skills. Thus there is demand for enhanced interfacing between the higher education sector and the industry. This can be through creative collaborations, partnerships, and initiatives. Virtual Global Internships are the latest evolution of this demand.

Education technology:

The report of the British Council focuses in two ways on the significance of education technology. The first is digital learning and the second is its influence on administration, learning, and teaching. Technology is transforming and integrating the way the world operates. Higher education must also synchronize with this and facilitate Global Higher Education.

Specific skills in demand:

The workplace is predicted to transform dramatically owing to future automation. This will bring along with its need for specific skills that are workplace ready. Institutions of higher education will have to lead these changes. It will ensure that graduates obtain suitable transferable and workplace-ready skills.

Brand and value of overseas education:

Students seeking overseas education are considering more aspects beyond reputation, ranking, and brand of the institution. In the process of student’s choice, the quality and value of an institution have become more important. This includes student experience, career prospects, and costs, claims the British Council report.

Importance of student experience:

Overseas students are seeking a high quality of study experiences. This includes forthcoming ambiance on campus, student accommodations, and valuable, accessible career services. Intuitions of higher education will continue to give importance to create and nurture quality experiences for students. This will help them to retain the overseas students, as quoted by the EAIE ORG.

If you are looking to, Work, Visit, Invest, Migrate or Study Abroad, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Source: https://www.playbuzz.com/yaxisoverseascareers10/top-transforming-trends-in-overseas-education-scenario-for-2018

Advertisements
Education, Study Abroad, Study Overseas

Why are increasing numbers of Indians choosing to study abroad?

Study Abroad

Every year increasing numbers of Indians are choosing to study abroad. It is not just the attraction of open culture that is the appealing factor. Several reasons are behind this emerging trend of overseas studies. The battle for survival becomes competitive and hideous as cultures are mixing and economies are getting interdependent.

Dynamic immigration scenario and intricate process of study visa application necessitate that you avail services of Best Overseas Education Consultants. There are several Study Abroad Consultants and making a choice is really tough.

More than 4 lakh students travel overseas every year from India to pursue their higher education. Since 2013, there has been a 40% increase in the numbers of undergraduate students in India seeking overseas education.

Below are a few reasons why increasing numbers of Indians are choosing to study abroad:

Inadequate quality Programs:

The education system in India does not have courses for subjects that are chosen by a few. Even if they exist, these courses are neglected by the universities or are not accredited by national and international experts as being worthy. For instance, in Humanities and Social Sciences, there are very fewer programs with extensive study. They are also not even offered by many universities or colleges.

Least support for research:

Students in India are discouraged by lack of financial support and infrastructural facilities for research. Meanwhile, governments and universities abroad offer required funds and scholarships for research. They also offer necessary facilities and reward the exceptional talents. This encourages students to opt for overseas studies in pursuit of a research career.

Lack of accredited institutions:

Though India is a home to renowned institutes such as IIT, IISC, and AIIMS that offer excellent infrastructure and education, these are very few. Thus many students are choosing to study abroad as seats get exhausted at these premier institutions.

Importance to overseas degree:

Firms and organizations in India prefer candidates who have obtained a degree from an overseas institution. Thus overseas studies enhance the chances to get the desired job, as quoted by the Edugorilla.

Forthcoming ambiance overseas:

Overseas universities such as in Canada are forthcoming to welcome students from diverse cultural backgrounds. They also offer assistance and scholarships to ease the financial burden of the students.

In the recent years, education fairs have become very popular amongst overseas education consultants in Delhi, overseas universities and other allied firms.

If you are looking to Work, Visit, Invest, Migrate or Study Abroad, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Source: http://www.selfgrowth.com/articles/why-are-increasing-numbers-of-indians-choosing-to-study-abroad

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas

Primer to Bagging UK Study Visa

Student Visa for UK

International students wanting to study in the United Kingdom need to obtain UK Student Visas from British High Commission or Deputy High Commissions. The usual visa for most study courses is Tier 4 (General) visa.

Before aspiring students apply for a Student Visa for UK, they should try to get at least 40 points in their assessment, although 30 points are, at times, an acceptable level for CAS (confirmation of acceptance for studies) with an educational institution that is recognized by the UK government.

Students should apply for short-term UK study visa if they want to pursue a short-term course. For this visa, they need to submit their current passport, proof of having sufficient money to pay for fees and stay in the UK for entire duration of the course, people from certain countries need to undergo a TB (tuberculosis) test and have to submit a medical report that they have tested negative, if the student is below the age of 18, address and phone numbers of one parent or a guardian in the country of their origin must be submitted, and they need to submit the passport and leave a page blank on both sides for the visa to be stamped.

In addition, the need to submit a letter of acceptance from a UK institution that is recognised by the government, they need to mention the course’s name, its duration and its cost, certificates of educational qualifications, provide proof of score they obtained in English language proficiency tests such as PTE, IELTS or TOEFL, the students sponsors occupation and income proof must be provided and proof of having secured accommodation in the UK.

After having submitted all these documents, the applicants will need to schedule an appointment for visiting the visa application centre to attend an interview. The immigration officials will decide if an applicant is eligible for attending an interview based on the documents submitted by him/her.

Usually, the British High Commission takes three to six weeks to process applications after the applicants have completed their interviews.

With a Tier 4 (General) Visa, students can enrol in full-time course, which bestows them is rated minimum of a level 6 on Ofqual (The Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation) register, a UK course that is equivalent to an international degree level course that is administered by a foreign higher education institution, full-time course leading to a qualification which is a minimum of level 3 on the Ofqual register and a recognised foundation programme as a postgraduate dentist or doctor.

Documents needed are a current passport and documents proving that applicants have sufficient financial resources to pay for their studies and accommodation for their entire duration, in addition to the others stated above.

With a UK Student Visa, people can arrive in the UK up to one week before, if their course duration is six months or fewer and up to a month before, if the duration of their course exceeds more than six months.

If you are looking to Study in UK, get in touch with Y-Axis, most trustworthy consultancy for immigration services, to apply for a UK Study Visa.

Source: https://onmogul.com/stories/primer-to-bagging-uk-study-visa

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Migrate Overseas, Study Overseas, Work Abroad

Key Documents for Canada Permanent Resident Visa Application

Canada Permanent Resident Visa

Canada Permanent Resident Visa is the most preferred PR visa for Indians when it comes to overseas visa applications. Thousands of applications are filed every year owing to flexible immigration policies of Canada, career opportunities, and cultural diversity. Moreover, democratic values and the Indian communities in Canada are other highlights.

To obtain the Canada Permanent Resident Visa, one must apply through any one of the points-based and renowned immigration programs of Canada such as PNP, QSWP, Express Entry etc. The key documents needed for Canada PR Visa Application from India are:

  • Proof of adequate funds supporting the application
  • Assessment of educational credentials
  • Copies, originals, and official translations of supporting documents
  • Academic degrees, certificates, and diplomas
  • Documents for personal identification
  • Sponsor letters if applicable
  • Test results for assessment of skills
  • Test results for language such as IELTS
  • Additional fees

If you are looking to Study in Canada, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas

Austria attracts many wanting to study abroad

Education in Abroad
STUDY IN AUSTRIA

Austria attracts many people from all over the world who harbour intentions of getting an Overseas Education because of myriad reasons such as a variety of higher education courses, economic well-being, pleasant climate, social security and friendly people.

Austrian universities come in various hues and sizes. It also has the reputation of offering the best classical music courses. Its top universities are in Vienna, Klagenfurt, Graz, Salzburg and Linz, in addition to universities devoted to education. Other courses of top quality are offered in law, humanities, economics, natural sciences, medicine and technology and so on. This landlocked Central European country also values interdisciplinary work, which is why a lot of students flock to it.

Austria offers a three-tier system of degrees for most courses and a two-tier system in certain disciplines. Besides the regular undergraduate programs, postgraduate and doctoral programs, the Republic of Austria also offer traditional diploma programs, known as Magistra or Magister, in several disciplines.

International students from outside of the European Union and the European Economic Area who want to study for more than six months have to a residence permit even for pursing education (Aufenthaltsbewilligung Studierende) 5 at the representative authority of Austria before departing for Austria after they receive the notification of admission. It is suggested that aspiring students submit their application for a visa a minimum of three months before their expected date of travel to Austria.

The documents that need to be submitted for a study visa are a completely filled up application form, a passport that would be valid for the entire duration of their stay in Austria, a coloured passport-sized photograph, a birth certificate, a certificate of conduct, and health insurance to cover them from the time they enter the country until their course commencement, a letter of admission from an educational institution of Austria, evidence of having enough money to cover their accommodation and education costs for one year and proof of accommodation.

But there are many programs offered in Austria for which proficiency in German is mandatory. Applicants must produce language course diplomas. For certain courses such as medical, arts and for admission into UAS (University of Applied Sciences), students have to take an entrance examination.

Within three days of arriving in Austria, one has to register with country’s municipal authorities, Meldeamt: Gemeindeamt, Magistratisches Bezirksamt. To obtain this, one needs to get a registration form, known as Meldezettel, which the students must complete and it needs to be signed by the landlord.

Most people have to apply with all documents by the beginning of September for the winter semester and at the beginning of February for the summer semester.

If you are looking for opportunities to pursue Education Abroad, get in touch with Y-Axis, leading firm for immigration services, to get assistance and help in obtaining a visa.

Source: https://www.storeboard.com/blogs/legal/austria-attracts-many-wanting-to-study-abroad/809568

Career, Education, Study Overseas

Canada Tourist Visa Required Documents

Canada Tourist Visa for Indians

The documents required for Temporary Resident Visa or Canada Tourist Visa for Indians are:

  • The purpose of travel to Canada.
  • Current migration status photocopy.
  • Photocopy of the Marriage Certificate/License.
  • Payment of fee receipt in a format that is acceptable.
  • Photocopy of the valid travel document or passport’s information page.
  • 2 Photographs that adhere to photograph specifications in the visa application.
  • Evidence of ability to support oneself and accompanying family members to Canada.
  • You must provide evidence of legal status in the nation of residence if it differs from the nation of citizenship on your passport.
  • Minors who are travelling singly or with one of the parents must offer documents for custody or authorization letter from the other parent not accompanying to Canada.

Any other extra documents as mandated by the visa office. If you are looking to Study in Canada, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas

All you need to know about the CANADA Student Visa

Canada Student Visa

Canada has emerged as one among the most favored nations for overseas students who seek global standard overseas education. Below are all details that you need to be aware of regarding the Canada Student Visa.

The eligibility criterion for Canada Student Visa Application:

  • You must be accepted by a Designated Learning Institute in Canada
  • Your Canada Visa Application Process begins only after you receive the acceptance letter from the university
  • You must prove that you can cater to all financial aspects that include tuition fees, living expenses, and return flight tickets to your home nation
  • You must make the immigration officer understand that you will exit Canada upon completion of your studies
  • You must demonstrate that you possess good health. A medical examination may be needed for this purpose.
  • You must not have any past criminal history or background

Documents necessary for the Canada Student Visa Application:

  • Original Letter of Acceptance from an educational institution in Canada with the valid number for being a Designated Learning Institute
  • Valid identity proof for the principal applicant and all accompanying family members including latest passport size photos, date of birth and name
  • Proof of Funds – This could include bank account details in a bank in Canada, bank account transactions details for last 4 months, proof of student loan from a financial institution etc
  • Letter of explanation that gives details of the reason for applying for a study permit even if it is not required in your case
  • Additional documents that may ask the visa officer such as medical test results and clearance certificates from the police

Canada Student Visa Application process time:

Student Visa Application Process time will be calculated from the day application is received by the CIC till the date of final decision. There is no particular time or day for keeping a check on the processing time. Processing time tool is updated overall on a weekly basis by the visa office. All applications filed online can be checked through the My CIC account that also requires you deposit your fee.

As far as paper applications are concerned, these applicants are also required to possess a My CIC account. They can receive real-time and detailed information regarding the status of their application here.

If you are looking to Study in Canada, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Source: https://penzu.com/public/208f7110