abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas

Primer to Bagging UK Study Visa

Student Visa for UK

International students wanting to study in the United Kingdom need to obtain UK Student Visas from British High Commission or Deputy High Commissions. The usual visa for most study courses is Tier 4 (General) visa.

Before aspiring students apply for a Student Visa for UK, they should try to get at least 40 points in their assessment, although 30 points are, at times, an acceptable level for CAS (confirmation of acceptance for studies) with an educational institution that is recognized by the UK government.

Students should apply for short-term UK study visa if they want to pursue a short-term course. For this visa, they need to submit their current passport, proof of having sufficient money to pay for fees and stay in the UK for entire duration of the course, people from certain countries need to undergo a TB (tuberculosis) test and have to submit a medical report that they have tested negative, if the student is below the age of 18, address and phone numbers of one parent or a guardian in the country of their origin must be submitted, and they need to submit the passport and leave a page blank on both sides for the visa to be stamped.

In addition, the need to submit a letter of acceptance from a UK institution that is recognised by the government, they need to mention the course’s name, its duration and its cost, certificates of educational qualifications, provide proof of score they obtained in English language proficiency tests such as PTE, IELTS or TOEFL, the students sponsors occupation and income proof must be provided and proof of having secured accommodation in the UK.

After having submitted all these documents, the applicants will need to schedule an appointment for visiting the visa application centre to attend an interview. The immigration officials will decide if an applicant is eligible for attending an interview based on the documents submitted by him/her.

Usually, the British High Commission takes three to six weeks to process applications after the applicants have completed their interviews.

With a Tier 4 (General) Visa, students can enrol in full-time course, which bestows them is rated minimum of a level 6 on Ofqual (The Office of Qualifications and Examinations Regulation) register, a UK course that is equivalent to an international degree level course that is administered by a foreign higher education institution, full-time course leading to a qualification which is a minimum of level 3 on the Ofqual register and a recognised foundation programme as a postgraduate dentist or doctor.

Documents needed are a current passport and documents proving that applicants have sufficient financial resources to pay for their studies and accommodation for their entire duration, in addition to the others stated above.

With a UK Student Visa, people can arrive in the UK up to one week before, if their course duration is six months or fewer and up to a month before, if the duration of their course exceeds more than six months.

If you are looking to Study in UK, get in touch with Y-Axis, most trustworthy consultancy for immigration services, to apply for a UK Study Visa.

Source: https://onmogul.com/stories/primer-to-bagging-uk-study-visa

Advertisements
abroad jobs, Career, Education, Migrate Overseas, Study Overseas, Work Abroad

Key Documents for Canada Permanent Resident Visa Application

Canada Permanent Resident Visa

Canada Permanent Resident Visa is the most preferred PR visa for Indians when it comes to overseas visa applications. Thousands of applications are filed every year owing to flexible immigration policies of Canada, career opportunities, and cultural diversity. Moreover, democratic values and the Indian communities in Canada are other highlights.

To obtain the Canada Permanent Resident Visa, one must apply through any one of the points-based and renowned immigration programs of Canada such as PNP, QSWP, Express Entry etc. The key documents needed for Canada PR Visa Application from India are:

  • Proof of adequate funds supporting the application
  • Assessment of educational credentials
  • Copies, originals, and official translations of supporting documents
  • Academic degrees, certificates, and diplomas
  • Documents for personal identification
  • Sponsor letters if applicable
  • Test results for assessment of skills
  • Test results for language such as IELTS
  • Additional fees

If you are looking to Study in Canada, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Career, Migrate Overseas

The Eligibility and Requirements of the Visitor Visa UK

Visit Visa to UK

You have to apply for the Standard Visitor Visa UK if you want to visit the nation for (a) Leisure activities such as vacation or to visit family or friends, (b) Business or to participate in creative events or sports (c) Other reasons such as for receiving private medical treatment.

Eligibility:

For being eligible for the Visit Visa to UK you must:

  • Demonstrate that you will exit the UK at the end of the visit
  • Prove that you will support yourself and dependents if any during the visit
  • Show that you are capable of catering to the return and onward cost of travel
  • Give evidence of the activity you wish to take up in the UK permissible under visitor visa rules

Documents Required:

Your application for the UK Visitor Visa will require the following documents:

  • Valid passport or any other travel document
  • Authorized translation of documents that are not in English or Welsh
  • Proof of financial ability such as bank statements or pay slips for the past 6 months
  • Passport page that is blank on both the sides with the passport being valid for the entire stay in the UK

Additional documents required if you are visiting the UK:

  • To apply as a donor of organs
  • As a prospective entrepreneur
  • In furtherance of private medical treatment
  • For academic sabbatical with stay for 1 year
  • For test of Linguistic and Professional Assessment Board or Structured Objective Clinical Examination

Through the Visitor Visa UK you can:

  • Transform your civil partnership into a marriage
  • Till it is not the main objective of your visit, study for up to one month
  • Participate in any activities related to business permissible under the visa rules
  • Participate in an educational visit or exchange program if you are below 18 years

Through the Visit Visa to the UK you cannot:

  • Receive public funds
  • Be employed in paid or honorary work
  • Reside in the UK for a long time via frequent visits
  • Register for civil partnership or marry or give notice of civil partnership or marriage

The earliest you can file an application for your UK Visitor Visa is 90 days prior to your date of journey. You must receive a decision on your application within 3 weeks, as quoted by the Gov UK. You are permitted to stay in the UK for maximum 180 days.

If you are looking to Study in UK, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to the UK, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Source: https://onmogul.com/stories/the-eligibility-and-requirements-of-the-visitor-visa-uk

abroad jobs, Career, Work Abroad

Canada Work Visa Requirements – Y-Axis

The Canada Work Visa Requirements Necessitate That The Applicant:

Canada Work Visa Requirements
Canada Work Visa Requirements
  • Has a contract for employment from an employer in Canada
  • Possess positive LMIA of the Skills Development and Human Resources of Canada for which the employer must lodge an application proving that overseas worker is required and there was no local citizen or PR holder in Canada available for the job
  • Convince the Immigration officer that he/she will exit from Canada after the contract ends
  • Proves that the applicant is capable of financially supporting oneself and the family if being accompanied and will not require any financial aid from the Canadian government
  • Will adhere to the laws in Canada and does not have any convictions for crime or offenses
  • Must not have any critical medical conditions
  • Must not have been employed in Canada for one or more periods that add up to 4 years after April 2011

If you are looking to Study, Work in Canada, Visit, Invest or Migrate, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas

Austria attracts many wanting to study abroad

Education in Abroad
STUDY IN AUSTRIA

Austria attracts many people from all over the world who harbour intentions of getting an Overseas Education because of myriad reasons such as a variety of higher education courses, economic well-being, pleasant climate, social security and friendly people.

Austrian universities come in various hues and sizes. It also has the reputation of offering the best classical music courses. Its top universities are in Vienna, Klagenfurt, Graz, Salzburg and Linz, in addition to universities devoted to education. Other courses of top quality are offered in law, humanities, economics, natural sciences, medicine and technology and so on. This landlocked Central European country also values interdisciplinary work, which is why a lot of students flock to it.

Austria offers a three-tier system of degrees for most courses and a two-tier system in certain disciplines. Besides the regular undergraduate programs, postgraduate and doctoral programs, the Republic of Austria also offer traditional diploma programs, known as Magistra or Magister, in several disciplines.

International students from outside of the European Union and the European Economic Area who want to study for more than six months have to a residence permit even for pursing education (Aufenthaltsbewilligung Studierende) 5 at the representative authority of Austria before departing for Austria after they receive the notification of admission. It is suggested that aspiring students submit their application for a visa a minimum of three months before their expected date of travel to Austria.

The documents that need to be submitted for a study visa are a completely filled up application form, a passport that would be valid for the entire duration of their stay in Austria, a coloured passport-sized photograph, a birth certificate, a certificate of conduct, and health insurance to cover them from the time they enter the country until their course commencement, a letter of admission from an educational institution of Austria, evidence of having enough money to cover their accommodation and education costs for one year and proof of accommodation.

But there are many programs offered in Austria for which proficiency in German is mandatory. Applicants must produce language course diplomas. For certain courses such as medical, arts and for admission into UAS (University of Applied Sciences), students have to take an entrance examination.

Within three days of arriving in Austria, one has to register with country’s municipal authorities, Meldeamt: Gemeindeamt, Magistratisches Bezirksamt. To obtain this, one needs to get a registration form, known as Meldezettel, which the students must complete and it needs to be signed by the landlord.

Most people have to apply with all documents by the beginning of September for the winter semester and at the beginning of February for the summer semester.

If you are looking for opportunities to pursue Education Abroad, get in touch with Y-Axis, leading firm for immigration services, to get assistance and help in obtaining a visa.

Source: https://www.storeboard.com/blogs/legal/austria-attracts-many-wanting-to-study-abroad/809568

Career, Education, Study Overseas

Canada Tourist Visa Required Documents

Canada Tourist Visa for Indians

The documents required for Temporary Resident Visa or Canada Tourist Visa for Indians are:

  • The purpose of travel to Canada.
  • Current migration status photocopy.
  • Photocopy of the Marriage Certificate/License.
  • Payment of fee receipt in a format that is acceptable.
  • Photocopy of the valid travel document or passport’s information page.
  • 2 Photographs that adhere to photograph specifications in the visa application.
  • Evidence of ability to support oneself and accompanying family members to Canada.
  • You must provide evidence of legal status in the nation of residence if it differs from the nation of citizenship on your passport.
  • Minors who are travelling singly or with one of the parents must offer documents for custody or authorization letter from the other parent not accompanying to Canada.

Any other extra documents as mandated by the visa office. If you are looking to Study in Canada, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate, contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

abroad jobs, Career, Education, Study Overseas

All you need to know about the CANADA Student Visa

Canada Student Visa

Canada has emerged as one among the most favored nations for overseas students who seek global standard overseas education. Below are all details that you need to be aware of regarding the Canada Student Visa.

The eligibility criterion for Canada Student Visa Application:

  • You must be accepted by a Designated Learning Institute in Canada
  • Your Canada Visa Application Process begins only after you receive the acceptance letter from the university
  • You must prove that you can cater to all financial aspects that include tuition fees, living expenses, and return flight tickets to your home nation
  • You must make the immigration officer understand that you will exit Canada upon completion of your studies
  • You must demonstrate that you possess good health. A medical examination may be needed for this purpose.
  • You must not have any past criminal history or background

Documents necessary for the Canada Student Visa Application:

  • Original Letter of Acceptance from an educational institution in Canada with the valid number for being a Designated Learning Institute
  • Valid identity proof for the principal applicant and all accompanying family members including latest passport size photos, date of birth and name
  • Proof of Funds – This could include bank account details in a bank in Canada, bank account transactions details for last 4 months, proof of student loan from a financial institution etc
  • Letter of explanation that gives details of the reason for applying for a study permit even if it is not required in your case
  • Additional documents that may ask the visa officer such as medical test results and clearance certificates from the police

Canada Student Visa Application process time:

Student Visa Application Process time will be calculated from the day application is received by the CIC till the date of final decision. There is no particular time or day for keeping a check on the processing time. Processing time tool is updated overall on a weekly basis by the visa office. All applications filed online can be checked through the My CIC account that also requires you deposit your fee.

As far as paper applications are concerned, these applicants are also required to possess a My CIC account. They can receive real-time and detailed information regarding the status of their application here.

If you are looking to Study in Canada, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate contact Y-Axis, the world’s most trusted Immigration & Visa Consultant.

Source: https://penzu.com/public/208f7110